United World College UWC in Dilijan
UWC Dilijan College is intended for children from the age of 16. Here study children from 82 countries. The founders of the school are FORBES billionaire Ruben Vardanyan and his wife Veronika Zonabend. The school selects its students very carefully.
The main objectives are: creating an international world-class boarding school in Armenia, giving this country the opportunity to contribute to international education; promoting the development of tourism in this region by creating infrastructure and tourist facilities of an international class. International relations: in October 2013, Dilijan International School became a full member of the United World Colleges community (UWC) and was named UWC Dilijan College.
The college is accredited by the International Baccalaureate World School for teaching under the IB Diploma program, which is designed for students of 16-18 age and is recognized by leading universities in the world.
The training is conducted in English, but it is possible to study French, German, Russian and Spanish. The basics of the Armenian language are taught as part of exploring the local culture.
At the moment, many children from different countries dream of studying at this college.